Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.restartlife.com

reSTART is committed to protecting your privacy. Please take a moment to read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our services. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically. The privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the www.restartlife.com web site. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us by email.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

Information Collection

reSTART is the sole owner of the information collected on www.restartlife.com. reSTART collects information from our users at several different points on our web site. reSTART explicitly asks when it needs information that personally identifies you pertinent to the specific services you are choosing to subscribe to on the reSTART web site. This information can include your e-mail address, name, postal address, telephone number, and credit card information, as applicable. reSTART also may ask for non-personal information, business contact information or demographic information.

Registration

In order to use services provided by reSTART web site, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to provide business contact information, such as first and last name, company name, address, phone number and e-mail address as well as to choose username and password. We use this information to establish customer account to provide the user with services on our site for which he has expressed interest. We also require a user’s credit card number to establish regular online scheduling account or partner account. Credit card is not required in order to establish free trial account or affiliate account.

Subscription

We request information from the user on our accounts enrollment and partner enrollment forms. New users must provide contact information, such as such as first and last name, company name, address, phone number and e-mail address as well as billing information, such as credit card number, expiration date, cardholder name and billing address. This information is used for automated billing purposes. If we have trouble processing account subscription payments, the information is used to contact the user.

Information Use

reSTART and reSTART service partners use your personal information to operate our web site and to provide reSTART services you have requested. The information is also used to communicate with you regarding your reSTART accounts when such communication is essential to the operation of the service. We also use your e-mail address to respond to incoming service and support requests from you, to collect customer feedback, customer satisfaction surveys, and other informational mailings.reSTART may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on reSTART; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of reSTART or the users of reSTART services; or, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of reSTART services or the public.Personally identifiable information collected by reSTART may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which reSTART or its partners, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Information Security

reSTART secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. reSTART secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access. All sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number and other financial information) is stored in encrypted data format.When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information, such as credit card number and other financial information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – Secure Socket Layer (SSL). While on a secure page, such as our enrollment form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users are just ‘surfing’.While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices and data center space. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, all our employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every time new policies are added, all of our employees are notified. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment within controlled access facility, locked in private cabinets.

Changes to Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as company name, phone, e-mail, postal address, etc.), or if a user no longer desires reSTART services, we provide a way to correct, update or deactivate users’ personally identifiable information. To review and update your personal contact information, login to your account at https://www.appointmentquest.com/businessand go to Account Setup Center. reSTART partners can update their contact information by logging into their partner account at https://www.apointmentquest.com/partnerand clicking on the Partner Business Profile link. If you would like to review other personal information that reSTART may have about you, e-mail us 

Confidentiality

reSTART is committed to keeping user’s personally identifiable information confidential. reSTART never shares service provider schedules with anyone except the service provider’s authorized personnel. For users scheduling appointments with a service provider, reSTART does not share their personal schedule information with anyone except the service provider with whom they make an appointment. All customer contact information and appointment information is kept confidential. Service providers can only view information related to their own appointments.

No Third Party Advertising

We do not allow third party advertising on the reSTART web site.

No Web Beacons

We do not use web beacons or other user movement tracking tools on the reSTART web site.

Log Files

Like most standard web site servers we use log files. This includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses and other log elements are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Service Announcements

On very rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an e-mail. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, service related communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via e-mail or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes and reSTART customer communication practices.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on reSTART or www.netaddictionrecovery.com web site.

Web Links

reSTART web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, reSTART, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by www.netaddictoinrecovery.com web site.

Surveys and Feedback Requests

From time-to-time reSTART requests information from users via surveys and feedback requests. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes demographic and questionnaire data. Contact information will be used only to facilitate communication between reSTART and survey participants. Anonymous survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of reSTART services. Users’ personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users’ personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Referrals

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and e-mail address. reSTART will send the friend a one-time e-mail inviting them to visit the site. reSTART does not store referral information after sending this one-time e-mail.

Children

reSTART does not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from individuals under the age of 13. Children should always request permission from their parent or guardian prior to submitting their personal information online. If a child has provided reSTART with personally identifiable information, child’s parent or guardian should contact us if they would like to request such information to be deleted from reSTART records. We will make all reasonable efforts to remove personally identifiable information of the child from reSTART files and databases.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the news page, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our web site for 30 days. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed of how reSTART is protecting your information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

As a healthcare agency, reSTART is bound by the HIPAA Breach Notification Rule which requires us to “notify affected individuals; Health and Human Services (HHS); and, in some cases, the media of a breach of unsecured PHI. Generally, a breach is an impermissible use or disclosure under the Privacy Rule that compromises the security or privacy of PHI.”

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.